Who we are – Our Policy

We are called Nova. Our website address is: https://novalaw.co.uk.   The personnel and resources required to administer this site are seconded from an innovation platform called ‘Family Law Lab’ which is provided and supported by Family Law Partners (UK) Ltd trading as Family Law Partners, a firm of solicitors regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) ID 558220.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below in relation to the generality of this website. Nova facilitates services for members of the public who arrive directly at this site.  

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

We do not presently allow visitors to leave comments on our site.  

Media

Visitors are not presently able to upload images to the website. 

Contact forms

We use contact forms for general enquiries and ask for a name, email address and telephone number.  

Cookies

We will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

For certain users who are allowed to log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Information gathering

Sensitive information (that identifies you) may be obtained from your participation in a specific service on this site but this information will not be accessible to other site visitors.  Nor will it be accessible to site administrative or technical support staff except for specified individuals who will access it only for the following purposes:

  • to re-send information to you at your specific request saved during your use of the site, in the event you have mislaid your submission but only if it has not already been automatically deleted;
  • to send or re-send the information you have saved to your chosen solicitor or barrister if you have requested it;
  • To assist you in the completion of a submission if you experience technical problems;
  • To delete your data if it has not already been automatically deleted;
  • To strip out all and any information that identifies you before using anonymised data for analytics purposes.

If we process any special categories of information i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying individuals, health data, or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation, we must have a further lawful basis for the processing.  We assert that the further lawful basis for processing such special categories of information, in the event you have shared it with us, is as follows:

  • The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or remedies open to you.  This is because you may use Nova to provide information to your legal adviser  or other family law professional of choice, so that they can provide you with legal advice or similar services.  You may also ask us to contact legal advisers or family law professionals on your behalf and in this case by utilising any of the services on this site you will be deemed have given us your explicit consent to share your information.  You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

How to withdraw consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of information for either:

  • The retention of their data on this site;
  • The submission of information to a legal adviser or other family law professional; or
  • The use of anonymised data for analytics purposes.

 By contacting our Data Protection Officer, Alan Larkin via email at 

support@familylawlab.co.uk or by telephone on

01273 916353

NoteFor the avoidance of doubt, the services on this site, including but not limited to our communication on your behalf with a legal adviser or other family law professional does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon as the basis for any action subsequently taken by you.

We use third party software called Gravity Forms to facilitate some data collection on this site.  Gravity Forms saves your data to our site and does not transfer it anywhere else. Gravity Forms does not set any cookies on the front-end of the site.

Analytics

We use plug-in software called Yoast SEO to provide analysis of website data.  This plug-in does not capture or store personal data from visitors. 

Who we share your data with

We may share your data (but always subject to your specific consent which can be withdrawn at any time) with:

    • a legal adviser or other family law professional if you have specifically asked us to do so and from whom you wish to receive legal advice and guidance;

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission. 

How long we retain your data

Data from Nova users will be automatically deleted 12 months after a user submission with the only exception being minimal data (none of it unique or capable of identifying any individual) utilised for anonymised analytics.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed – The right to be informed covers some of the key transparency requirements of the GDPR. It is about providing you with clear and concise information about what we do with your  personal data.
  2. The right of access – this is commonly referred to as ‘subject access requests’.
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Where we send your data

We will only send your data back to you, via the email address you specify for us.  Your email address service providers (over which we have no control) may cause your data to be transferred outside the UK or European Economic Area (EEA) and by using our services you provide your specific consent to such transfer if it occurs.

At your request and only with your consent we may also send your data, via email, to your chosen legal adviser or other family law professional provided you have not by this point withdrawn your consent to this step.

Our Website is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom so none of the information that we collect, process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

If data is transferred to an organisation outside of the UK/EEA during the course of your matter or relationship with us we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

Additional information

How we protect your data

In accordance with the Data Protection Impact Assessment conducted by Family Law Partners identifying and addressing any anticipated risks for Family Law Lab.  The Information Commissioner’s Office’s certificate for Family Law Partners bears the reference number Z2998108.

There are a number of measures taken to protect your data including, but not limited to:

  • Secure Socket Layer access to site

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a personal data breach or a suspected data breach we will take immediate steps to inform the data subject without undue delay so they may take action to avoid or mitigate any risk or exposure.  The Data Protection Officer will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, without undue delay, and in any event within 72 hours of discovering a reportable personal data breach.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not employ automated decision making on this site in the context of deciding whether or not to offer you services.  Our services are free to all members of the public. But we do deploy automated decision-making utilising our knowledge and expertise in a relevant algorithm to guide you with recommendations appropriate to your particular circumstances.

We do not carry out user profiling.  We will seek actionable insights utilising anonymised data provided by Nova users but the removal of identifying details precludes us targeting any individual on the basis of profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We may make changes to this policy from time to time as our business and internal practices and/or applicable laws change.  We will not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purpose(s) for which it was collected or obtained (if we intend to do so, we will notify you in advance wherever possible) or otherwise than is permitted by applicable law.

Further information

If you would like to get in touch to discuss this policy, how we use your personal information, to exercise your rights or to provide feedback or make a complaint about the use of your information, please contact us as follows:

Alan Larkin (Data Protection Officer), Nova, 5 Clifton Mews, Clifton Hill, Brighton BN1 3HR

Telephone number 01273 916353  –  alan@familylawlab.co.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/  for information, advice or to make a complaint.